Events

Events list

Friday 27th January 2023OrganisationTime Location
Holocaust Memorial DayDiversity Calendar 00:01
Test as Orla editedCEIM 13:00 Eng 2002
SUMS Drop-In SessionSUMS 13:45 SUMS room (ADB-G023)
Student PantryThe Socs Box 16:00 Aras Na Mac Leinn large acoustic room
Hammocking TripRover Soc 17:00 Galway, Galway, uncleen woods
TGI FridaysThe Socs Box 17:00 The Hub
ISS Cupcake Decorating Social NightISS International Students Society 19:00 The Space Aras na Mac Leinn
Pathan Movie Screening - 8pm ShowIndia Soc 20:00 Galway, Wellpark Rd, Wellpark, Galway, Eye Cinema
Bible StudyAnaphora Orthodox Christian Fellowship Soc 21:00 Chapel Common Room

Saturday 28th January 2023OrganisationTime Location
WarpCon TripFanSci 00:01 Cork, Cork City, Aula Maxima, University College Cork
Global Cafe SaturdaysThe Socs Box 14:00 The Hub
PhotowalkPhotography Soc 14:00 The Hub Aras na Mac Leinn

Sunday 29th January 2023OrganisationTime Location
Settle in SundaysThe Socs Box 16:00 The Hub

Monday 30th January 2023OrganisationTime Location
Rescheduled Espresso Martini Cake ZoomBaking Soc 09:00
Studio hoursArt Soc 12:00 Art Room Aras an Mac Leinn
Law 1CEIM 13:00 AMB-G012
Law 2CEIM 13:00 ENG-3035
Law & Human Rights 3CEIM 13:00 AMB-G005
Dansoc Beginner HipHop ClassesDansoc 15:30 The Cube (Áras na Mac Léinn)
Student PantryThe Socs Box 16:00 Aras Na Mac Leinn large acoustic room
Dansoc Experienced HipHop ClassesDansoc 16:30 The Cube (Áras na Mac Léinn)
BookNook WorkshopArt Soc 17:00 Art Room
Believers Connect Worship NightBelievers Connect 18:00 The Space Aras na Mac Leinn
Dansoc Open Bollywood Dance ClassesDansoc 18:00 'The View' - Áras na Mac Léinn
'Chocolate Mania' Baking ChallengeBaking Soc 18:00 The Space, Aras na Mac Leinn
Beginner's CheerCheerleading Society 18:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn
Committee MeetingFolding Society 18:30 AMB G-065
Audio engineering course MondayThe Socs Box 19:00 Band Rehearsal Room - Aras na Mac Leinn
Time Lord Games NightTime Lord Society 19:00 AC202
Tumbling ClassCheerleading Society 19:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn
Short fiction Reading & Writing WorkshopAvant Garde Society 19:00 TB303, Arts Science Concourse Tower 2
Committe MeetingLit & Deb 19:30 AC 201
Intermediate CheerCheerleading Society 20:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn
Fundraiser for "Mr Burns"Dramsoc 22:00 Galway, 36 Abbeygate Street Upper, Galway, Roisin Dubh

Tuesday 31st January 2023OrganisationTime Location
Lab Prep (Pre-requisite: Lab induction)Cell EXPLORERS 10:00 Cell EXPLORERS prep lab, ground floor biochemistry
Soc & Pol 1CEIM 11:00 IT202 IT Building
Committee MeetingLaw Soc 11:00 Aras na Mac Leinn Meeting Room 2
Interview Skills WorkshopCareer Development Centre 12:00 Career Seminar Room, Arts/Science Concourse Building
Science 2CEIM 13:00 AC214, Arts Science Concourse
Maples Group Internship Programme Tips & Tricks – A Partner's PerspectiveCareer Development Centre 13:00
Get Job Ready - Self-Awareness for Career ExplorationCareer Development Centre 13:00 Career Seminar Room, Arts/Science Concourse Building
Science 1CEIM 13:00 ORB214
"Get Job Ready" Tuesday Clinic - Science studentsCareer Development Centre 14:00 Career Seminar Room, Arts/Science Concourse Building
Soc & Pol 2CEIM 15:00 TB301, Arts Science Concourse Tower 2
Dansoc Beginner Contemporary ClassesDansoc 17:00 The Cube (Áras na Mac Léinn)
Eversheds Sutherland Career and Networking EventLaw Soc 17:00 The Cube (Áras na Mac Léinn)
Dansoc Experienced Contemporary ClassesDansoc 18:00 The Cube (Áras na Mac Léinn)
Committee MeetingTime Lord Society 18:00 Joseph Larmor Theatre
Committee meetingArt Soc 18:00 Art Room Aras an Mac Leinn
ENLIGHT Global Dialogue 2023 - ALIVE presentation on GlassaryALIVE Volunteering Workshops 18:00
Casual ContemplationsPhilosophy Soc 18:00 Tom Duddy Seminar Room, 19 Distillery road
EGMMarine Soc 19:00 Aras na mac leinn Meeting Room 1 and 2
Writer's committee meetingWriters Group Soc 19:00 Art Room Aras an Mac Leinn
Time Lord ScreeningTime Lord Society 19:00 Joseph Larmor Theatre
All Shook UpMusical Society (GUMS) 20:00 Galway, Dyke Road, Black Box
Trad SessionTrad Soc 20:00 Galway, Galway City, The Crane Bar

Wednesday 01st February 2023OrganisationTime Location
Imbolc (Beginning of Spring) PaganDiversity Calendar 09:00 all around campus
Meet your MSO and friendsMature Students 10:00 An Bhialann
Law BCL 4CEIM 11:00 AC204 Arts/Science - Concourse North
Law 5CEIM 11:00 IT203 IT Building
One Act Festival AuditionsDramsoc 12:00 Aras an Mac Leinn
Lab Prep (Pre-requisite: Lab induction)Cell EXPLORERS 12:00 Cell EXPLORERS prep lab, ground floor biochemistry
Science 3CEIM 13:00 ENG-2033
Soc & Pol 3CEIM 13:00 AMB G043
Science 4CEIM 13:00 AC215, Arts Science Concourse
Soc & Pol 4CEIM 14:00 AC214, Arts Science Concourse
Soc & Pol 5CEIM 14:00 TB307, Arts Science Concourse Tower 2
Engineering 4CEIM 14:00 ENG-2035
Engineering 3CEIM 14:00 ENG-2033
Engineering 2CEIM 14:00 ENG-2003
Diligent Effective Teamwork Skills WorkshopCareer Development Centre 14:00 THB-G011, The Hardiman Building
Engineering 5CEIM 14:00 ENG-2034
Engineering 1CEIM 14:00 ENG-3036
Engineering 6CEIM 14:00 Eng 2001
Psychology 3CEIM 15:00 ENG-2002
Psychology 1CEIM 15:00 AMB-G034
Psychology 2CEIM 15:00 AMB-G007
Student PantryThe Socs Box 16:00 Aras Na Mac Leinn large acoustic room
BA Law 8CEIM 16:00 AMB-G007
BA Law 6CEIM 16:00 AMB-G006
Committee MeetingMarine Soc 17:00 Small Acoustic Room
Spanish BeginnersCEIM 17:00 IT202 IT Building
Yoga with MaggieMature Students 17:00 'The View' - Áras na Mac Léinn
Beginner's Stunt Group TrainingCheerleading Society 18:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn
Choral Soc RehearsalChoral Soc 18:30 Aras Ui Chathail
LawFirstLaw Soc 19:00 The Small Acoustic Room, Aras na Mac Leinn
Filmsoc presents 'love is in the air' (a table quiz)FilmSoc 19:00 The Corrib Room, Sult
Poker NightInvestors Society 19:00 'The View' in Aras na mac léinn
Intermediate Stunt Group TrainingCheerleading Society 19:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn
Fansci Weekly Cardgames and WargamesFanSci 19:00 IT 203
Healing and Forgiveness with An Tobar Nua and Emmaus Scripture SchoolPENSA 19:00 Galway, An Tobar Nua Cafe, Lower Dominick St, An Tobar Nua Cafe
Worlds Team Development SessionCheerleading Society 20:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn

Thursday 02nd February 2023OrganisationTime Location
One Act Festival AuditionsDramsoc 12:00 Aras an Mac Leinn
Geography 2CEIM 12:00 IT203 IT Building
Geography 1CEIM 12:00 IT207
Soc & Pol 6CEIM 13:00 Aras Moyola MY123
Geography 3CEIM 13:00 AMB G005 Arts Millenium Building
Employability WorkshopCareer Development Centre 14:00 Career Seminar Room, Arts/Science Concourse Building
Study SpaceZooSoc 14:00 Art Room Aras an Mac Leinn
Studio HoursArt Soc 16:00 Art Room Aras an Mac Leinn
Psychology 5CEIM 16:00 AC204, Arts Science Concourse
Psychology 4CEIM 16:00 AC203, Arts Science Concourse
Dansoc Open Latin and Zumba ClassesDansoc 16:00 The Cube (Áras na Mac Léinn)
Committee MeetingGranny Soc 17:00 The Hub
Dansoc Open Salsa ClassesDansoc 17:00 The Cube (Áras na Mac Léinn)
Dansoc Beginner Jazz ClassesDansoc 18:00 The Cube (Áras na Mac Léinn)
Committee meetingsWiSTEM 18:00 Alice Perry Engineering Building
Fansci Committee MeetingFanSci 18:30 'The View' - Áras na Mac Léinn
Meet and GreetG-eos 19:00 Galway, Galway city, Cooke's Thatch Bar
Dansoc Experienced Jazz ClassesDansoc 19:00 The Cube (Áras na Mac Léinn)
Audio engineering course ThursdayThe Socs Box 19:00 Band Rehearsal Room - Aras na Mac Leinn
EGMGranny Soc 19:00 The Space in Áras na mac Léinn
AGM! and something else probablyDochas Christian Society 19:00 Aras na mac leinn Meeting Room 1 and 2
Fansci Weekly EventFanSci 19:00 'The View' - Áras na Mac Léinn

Friday 03rd February 2023OrganisationTime Location
Croissants et caféFrench Soc 10:00 'The View' - Áras na Mac Léinn
Test as Orla editedCEIM 13:00 Eng 2002
Student PantryThe Socs Box 16:00 Aras Na Mac Leinn large acoustic room
TGI FridaysThe Socs Box 17:00 The Hub
Bible StudyAnaphora Orthodox Christian Fellowship Soc 21:00 Chapel Common Room

Saturday 04th February 2023OrganisationTime Location
World Cancer DayDiversity Calendar 09:00 all around campus
Dramsoc Slot 2 TechDramsoc 11:00 BOI Theatre
Global Cafe SaturdaysThe Socs Box 12:00 The Hub

Sunday 05th February 2023OrganisationTime Location
Tu b'shevat (Jewish)Diversity Calendar 09:00 all around campus

Monday 06th February 2023OrganisationTime Location
St Bridgets DayDiversity Calendar 09:00 all around campus
International Day of Zero Tolerance to Female Genital Mutilation (UN)Diversity Calendar 09:00 all around campus
Studio hoursArt Soc 12:00 Art Room Aras an Mac Leinn
MedCup 5-a-side TournamentMedicine Soc 12:00 Location TBC
Dansoc Beginner HipHop ClassesDansoc 15:30 The Cube (Áras na Mac Léinn)
Student PantryThe Socs Box 16:00 Aras Na Mac Leinn large acoustic room
Dansoc Experienced HipHop ClassesDansoc 16:30 The Cube (Áras na Mac Léinn)
BookNook WorkshopArt Soc 17:00 Art Room
Dansoc Open Bollywood Dance ClassesDansoc 18:00 'The View' - Áras na Mac Léinn
Beginner's CheerCheerleading Society 18:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn
Committee MeetingFolding Society 18:30 AMB G-065
Short fiction Reading & Writing WorkshopAvant Garde Society 19:00 TB303, Arts Science Concourse Tower 2
Tumbling ClassCheerleading Society 19:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn
Time Lord Games NightTime Lord Society 19:00 AC202
Audio engineering course MondayThe Socs Box 19:00 Band Rehearsal Room - Aras na Mac Leinn
Committe MeetingLit & Deb 19:30 AC 201
Intermediate CheerCheerleading Society 20:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn

Tuesday 07th February 2023OrganisationTime Location
Lab Prep (Pre-requisite: Lab induction)Cell EXPLORERS 10:00 Cell EXPLORERS prep lab, ground floor biochemistry
Soc & Pol 1CEIM 11:00 IT202 IT Building
Committee MeetingLaw Soc 11:00 Aras na Mac Leinn Meeting Room 2
Science 1CEIM 13:00 ORB214
Science 2CEIM 13:00 AC214, Arts Science Concourse
Postgraduate Application Tips and How to Write and Effective Personal Statement - Workshop and Q&ACareer Development Centre 14:00 Career Seminar Room, Arts/Science Concourse Building
Soc & Pol 2CEIM 15:00 TB301, Arts Science Concourse Tower 2
Dansoc Beginner Contemporary ClassesDansoc 17:00 The Cube (Áras na Mac Léinn)
Committee MeetingTime Lord Society 18:00 Joseph Larmor Theatre
Casual ContemplationsPhilosophy Soc 18:00 Tom Duddy Seminar Room, 19 Distillery road
Committee meetingArt Soc 18:00 Art Room Aras an Mac Leinn
Dansoc Experienced Contemporary ClassesDansoc 18:00 The Cube (Áras na Mac Léinn)
Speed DatingPostgrad Research Society 18:30 Áras na Mac Léinn & Sult
Craft and ChatNeurodivergent Society 19:00 The Hub, Aras na Mac Leinn
Time Lord ScreeningTime Lord Society 19:00 Joseph Larmor Theatre
Writer's committee meetingWriters Group Soc 19:00 Art Room Aras an Mac Leinn
Trad SessionTrad Soc 20:00 Galway, Galway City, The Crane Bar
Dramsoc Semester 2 Slot 2Dramsoc 20:00 BOI Theatre

Wednesday 08th February 2023OrganisationTime Location
Intervarsity AuditionsMusical Society (GUMS) 10:00 The Cube and The Stage, Bailey Allen
Meet your MSO and friendsMature Students 10:00 An Bhialann
Law BCL 4CEIM 11:00 AC204 Arts/Science - Concourse North
Law 5CEIM 11:00 IT203 IT Building
Lab Prep (Pre-requisite: Lab induction)Cell EXPLORERS 12:00 Cell EXPLORERS prep lab, ground floor biochemistry
Science 3CEIM 13:00 ENG-2033
Soc & Pol 3CEIM 13:00 AMB G043
Science 4CEIM 13:00 AC215, Arts Science Concourse
Soc & Pol 4CEIM 14:00 AC214, Arts Science Concourse
Engineering 4CEIM 14:00 ENG-2035
Engineering 6CEIM 14:00 Eng 2001
Soc & Pol 5CEIM 14:00 TB307, Arts Science Concourse Tower 2
Engineering 1CEIM 14:00 ENG-3036
Engineering 3CEIM 14:00 ENG-2033
Engineering 5CEIM 14:00 ENG-2034
Engineering 2CEIM 14:00 ENG-2003
Psychology 2CEIM 15:00 AMB-G007
Psychology 1CEIM 15:00 AMB-G034
Psychology 3CEIM 15:00 ENG-2002
Employability WorkshopCareer Development Centre 16:00 Career Seminar Room, Arts/Science Concourse Building
BA Law 6CEIM 16:00 AMB-G006
BA Law 8CEIM 16:00 AMB-G007
Student PantryThe Socs Box 16:00 Aras Na Mac Leinn large acoustic room
Spanish IntermediateCEIM 17:00 IT202 IT Building
Yoga with MaggieMature Students 17:00 'The View' - Áras na Mac Léinn
Committee MeetingMarine Soc 17:00 Small Acoustic Room
Beginner's Stunt Group TrainingCheerleading Society 18:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn
Choral Soc RehearsalChoral Soc 18:30 Aras Ui Chathail
UG Clinical Case Presentation CompetitionGeneral Practitioner Society 18:45 CSI
LawFirstLaw Soc 19:00 The Small Acoustic Room, Aras na Mac Leinn
Fansci Weekly Cardgames and WargamesFanSci 19:00 IT 203
Intermediate Stunt Group TrainingCheerleading Society 19:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn
Worlds Team Development SessionCheerleading Society 20:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn

Thursday 09th February 2023OrganisationTime Location
Intervarsity AuditionsMusical Society (GUMS) 10:00 Large Acoustic Room
Essential Video Skills Workshop to Help YOU with Online Interviewing and Your Online Portfolio - Hosted by Digichamps and Employability AwardCareer Development Centre 12:00 Career Seminar Room, Arts Concourse Building
Geography 1CEIM 12:00 IT207
Geography 2CEIM 12:00 IT203 IT Building
Geography 3CEIM 13:00 AMB G005 Arts Millenium Building
Soc & Pol 6CEIM 13:00 Aras Moyola MY123
Kickstart Your Job SearchCareer Development Centre 14:00 THB G011 Hardiman Building
Study SpaceZooSoc 14:00 Art Room Aras an Mac Leinn
Dansoc Open Latin and Zumba ClassesDansoc 16:00 The Cube (Áras na Mac Léinn)
Studio HoursArt Soc 16:00 Art Room Aras an Mac Leinn
Psychology 5CEIM 16:00 AC204, Arts Science Concourse
Psychology 4CEIM 16:00 AC203, Arts Science Concourse
Dansoc Open Salsa ClassesDansoc 17:00 The Cube (Áras na Mac Léinn)
Committee MeetingGranny Soc 17:00 The Hub
Committee meetingsWiSTEM 18:00 Alice Perry Engineering Building
Dansoc Beginner Jazz ClassesDansoc 18:00 The Cube (Áras na Mac Léinn)
Fansci Committee MeetingFanSci 18:30 'The View' - Áras na Mac Léinn
Dansoc Experienced Jazz ClassesDansoc 19:00 The Cube (Áras na Mac Léinn)
Stitch and BitchGranny Soc 19:00 The Space in Áras na mac Léinn
Audio engineering course ThursdayThe Socs Box 19:00 Band Rehearsal Room - Aras na Mac Leinn
Fansci Weekly EventFanSci 19:00 'The View' - Áras na Mac Léinn
Shave a LifeMedicine Soc 20:00 Galway, Galway City, Quays Bar Galway

Friday 10th February 2023OrganisationTime Location
Test as Orla editedCEIM 13:00 Eng 2002
Student PantryThe Socs Box 16:00 Aras Na Mac Leinn large acoustic room
TGI FridaysThe Socs Box 17:00 The Hub
Akumakon 2023Anime and Manga Society 17:00 Aras na Mac Leinn
Bible StudyAnaphora Orthodox Christian Fellowship Soc 21:00 Chapel Common Room

Saturday 11th February 2023OrganisationTime Location
International Day of Women and Girls in ScienceDiversity Calendar 09:00 all around campus
Global Cafe SaturdaysThe Socs Box 12:00 The Hub

Monday 13th February 2023OrganisationTime Location
Studio hoursArt Soc 12:00 Art Room Aras an Mac Leinn
Employability WorkshopCareer Development Centre 13:00 Career Seminar Room, Arts/Science Concourse Building
Law 1CEIM 13:00 AMB-G012
Law 2CEIM 13:00 ENG-3035
Law & Human Rights 3CEIM 13:00 AMB-G005
Premed PaintballingMedicine Soc 13:00 Galway, Galway, Eile Mental Paintballing
Student PantryThe Socs Box 16:00 Aras Na Mac Leinn large acoustic room
BookNook WorkshopArt Soc 17:00 Art Room
Beginner's CheerCheerleading Society 18:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn
Committee MeetingFolding Society 18:30 AMB G-065
Tumbling ClassCheerleading Society 19:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn
Audio engineering course MondayThe Socs Box 19:00 Band Rehearsal Room - Aras na Mac Leinn
Short fiction Reading & Writing WorkshopAvant Garde Society 19:00 TB303, Arts Science Concourse Tower 2
Time Lord Games NightTime Lord Society 19:00 AC202
Committe MeetingLit & Deb 19:30 AC 201
Intermediate CheerCheerleading Society 20:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn

Tuesday 14th February 2023OrganisationTime Location
Lab Prep (Pre-requisite: Lab induction)Cell EXPLORERS 10:00 Cell EXPLORERS prep lab, ground floor biochemistry
Committee MeetingLaw Soc 11:00 Aras na Mac Leinn Meeting Room 2
Soc & Pol 1CEIM 11:00 IT202 IT Building
Science 2CEIM 13:00 AC214, Arts Science Concourse
Science 1CEIM 13:00 ORB214
Soc & Pol 2CEIM 15:00 TB301, Arts Science Concourse Tower 2
Teaching Careers Fair 2023Career Development Centre 15:00 Orbsen Building (NCBES)
Committee meetingArt Soc 18:00 Art Room Aras an Mac Leinn
Committee MeetingTime Lord Society 18:00 Joseph Larmor Theatre
Casual ContemplationsPhilosophy Soc 18:00 Tom Duddy Seminar Room, 19 Distillery road
Time Lord ScreeningTime Lord Society 19:00 Joseph Larmor Theatre
Writer's committee meetingWriters Group Soc 19:00 Art Room Aras an Mac Leinn
Trad SessionTrad Soc 20:00 Galway, Galway City, The Crane Bar

Wednesday 15th February 2023OrganisationTime Location
Meet your MSO and friendsMature Students 10:00 An Bhialann
Law BCL 4CEIM 11:00 AC204 Arts/Science - Concourse North
Law 5CEIM 11:00 IT203 IT Building
Lab Prep (Pre-requisite: Lab induction)Cell EXPLORERS 12:00 Cell EXPLORERS prep lab, ground floor biochemistry
Soc & Pol 3CEIM 13:00 AMB G043
Science 4CEIM 13:00 AC215, Arts Science Concourse
Science 3CEIM 13:00 ENG-2033
Engineering 2CEIM 14:00 ENG-2003
Engineering 3CEIM 14:00 ENG-2033
Engineering 1CEIM 14:00 ENG-3036
Engineering 6CEIM 14:00 Eng 2001
Engineering 5CEIM 14:00 ENG-2034
Soc & Pol 5CEIM 14:00 TB307, Arts Science Concourse Tower 2
Engineering 4CEIM 14:00 ENG-2035
Soc & Pol 4CEIM 14:00 AC214, Arts Science Concourse
Psychology 1CEIM 15:00 AMB-G034
Psychology 2CEIM 15:00 AMB-G007
Psychology 3CEIM 15:00 ENG-2002
BA Law 6CEIM 16:00 AMB-G006
Student PantryThe Socs Box 16:00 Aras Na Mac Leinn large acoustic room
BA Law 8CEIM 16:00 AMB-G007
Yoga with MaggieMature Students 17:00 'The View' - Áras na Mac Léinn
Spanish BeginnersCEIM 17:00 IT202 IT Building
Committee MeetingMarine Soc 17:00 Small Acoustic Room
Beginner's Stunt Group TrainingCheerleading Society 18:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn
Choral Soc RehearsalChoral Soc 18:30 Aras Ui Chathail
Fansci Weekly Cardgames and WargamesFanSci 19:00 IT 203
Intermediate Stunt Group TrainingCheerleading Society 19:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn
LawFirstLaw Soc 19:00 The Small Acoustic Room, Aras na Mac Leinn
Worlds Team Development SessionCheerleading Society 20:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn

Thursday 16th February 2023OrganisationTime Location
Geography 1CEIM 12:00 IT207
Geography 2CEIM 12:00 IT203 IT Building
Soc & Pol 6CEIM 13:00 Aras Moyola MY123
Geography 3CEIM 13:00 AMB G005 Arts Millenium Building
Careers Drop-In for Application Reviews - Ask us about YOUR Postgraduate Application the Professional Maters of Education (PME) ApplicationCareer Development Centre 13:00 Career Development Centre
Study SpaceZooSoc 14:00 Art Room Aras an Mac Leinn
Psychology 5CEIM 16:00 AC204, Arts Science Concourse
Psychology 4CEIM 16:00 AC203, Arts Science Concourse
Studio HoursArt Soc 16:00 Art Room Aras an Mac Leinn
Committee MeetingGranny Soc 17:00 The Hub
Committee meetingsWiSTEM 18:00 Alice Perry Engineering Building
Fansci Committee MeetingFanSci 18:30 'The View' - Áras na Mac Léinn
Audio engineering course ThursdayThe Socs Box 19:00 Band Rehearsal Room - Aras na Mac Leinn
Fansci Weekly EventFanSci 19:00 'The View' - Áras na Mac Léinn

Friday 17th February 2023OrganisationTime Location
Test as Orla editedCEIM 13:00 Eng 2002
Student PantryThe Socs Box 16:00 Aras Na Mac Leinn large acoustic room
TGI FridaysThe Socs Box 17:00 The Hub
Bible StudyAnaphora Orthodox Christian Fellowship Soc 21:00 Chapel Common Room

Saturday 18th February 2023OrganisationTime Location
Maha Shrivatri (Hindu)Diversity Calendar 09:00 all around campus
Lailat al Miraj (Muslim)Diversity Calendar 09:00 all around campus
Tea & CookiesMarine Soc 12:00 The Hub - Aras na Mac Leinn
Global Cafe SaturdaysThe Socs Box 12:00 The Hub
Beach CleanMarine Soc 14:00 Martin Ryan Annex

Monday 20th February 2023OrganisationTime Location
World Day of Social JusticeDiversity Calendar 09:00 all around campus
Studio hoursArt Soc 12:00 Art Room Aras an Mac Leinn
Law & Human Rights 3CEIM 13:00 AMB-G005
Law 2CEIM 13:00 ENG-3035
Law 1CEIM 13:00 AMB-G012
Student PantryThe Socs Box 16:00 Aras Na Mac Leinn large acoustic room
Beginner's CheerCheerleading Society 18:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn
Committee MeetingFolding Society 18:30 AMB G-065
PGRS Movie NightPostgrad Research Society 18:30 Áras na Mac Léinn & Sult
Tumbling ClassCheerleading Society 19:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn
Time Lord Games NightTime Lord Society 19:00 AC202
Short fiction Reading & Writing WorkshopAvant Garde Society 19:00 TB303, Arts Science Concourse Tower 2
Audio engineering course MondayThe Socs Box 19:00 Band Rehearsal Room - Aras na Mac Leinn
Committe MeetingLit & Deb 19:30 AC 201
Intermediate CheerCheerleading Society 20:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn

Tuesday 21st February 2023OrganisationTime Location
Shrove Tuesday (Christian)Diversity Calendar 09:00 all around campus
International Mother Language DayDiversity Calendar 09:00 all around campus
Lab Prep (Pre-requisite: Lab induction)Cell EXPLORERS 10:00 Cell EXPLORERS prep lab, ground floor biochemistry
Soc & Pol 1CEIM 11:00 IT202 IT Building
Committee MeetingLaw Soc 11:00 Aras na Mac Leinn Meeting Room 2
Jobs Market for Creative Arts, Languages & Social ImpactCareer Development Centre 12:00 Orbsen Building, Foyer
Science 2CEIM 13:00 AC214, Arts Science Concourse
Science 1CEIM 13:00 ORB214
Soc & Pol 2CEIM 15:00 TB301, Arts Science Concourse Tower 2
Committee MeetingTime Lord Society 18:00 Joseph Larmor Theatre
Committee meetingArt Soc 18:00 Art Room Aras an Mac Leinn
Writer's committee meetingWriters Group Soc 19:00 Art Room Aras an Mac Leinn
Craft and ChatNeurodivergent Society 19:00 The Hub, Aras na Mac Leinn
Trad SessionTrad Soc 20:00 Galway, Galway City, The Crane Bar
Dramsoc Semester 2 Slot 4Dramsoc 20:00 BOI Theatre

Wednesday 22nd February 2023OrganisationTime Location
Ash Wednesday (Christian)Diversity Calendar 09:00 all around campus
Meet your MSO and friendsMature Students 10:00 An Bhialann
Law 5CEIM 11:00 IT203 IT Building
Law BCL 4CEIM 11:00 AC204 Arts/Science - Concourse North
REGENERON - Featured Employer of the WeekCareer Development Centre 12:00 Bialann Entrance (Concourse side)
Lab Prep (Pre-requisite: Lab induction)Cell EXPLORERS 12:00 Cell EXPLORERS prep lab, ground floor biochemistry
Soc & Pol 3CEIM 13:00 AMB G043
Science 3CEIM 13:00 ENG-2033
Science 4CEIM 13:00 AC215, Arts Science Concourse
Engineering 1CEIM 14:00 ENG-3036
Engineering 6CEIM 14:00 Eng 2001
Engineering 5CEIM 14:00 ENG-2034
Engineering 3CEIM 14:00 ENG-2033
Soc & Pol 5CEIM 14:00 TB307, Arts Science Concourse Tower 2
Engineering 2CEIM 14:00 ENG-2003
Soc & Pol 4CEIM 14:00 AC214, Arts Science Concourse
Engineering 4CEIM 14:00 ENG-2035
Psychology 3CEIM 15:00 ENG-2002
Psychology 2CEIM 15:00 AMB-G007
Psychology 1CEIM 15:00 AMB-G034
BA Law 8CEIM 16:00 AMB-G007
Student PantryThe Socs Box 16:00 Aras Na Mac Leinn large acoustic room
BA Law 6CEIM 16:00 AMB-G006
Spanish IntermediateCEIM 17:00 IT202 IT Building
Committee MeetingMarine Soc 17:00 Small Acoustic Room
Yoga with MaggieMature Students 17:00 'The View' - Áras na Mac Léinn
Beginner's Stunt Group TrainingCheerleading Society 18:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn
Choral Soc RehearsalChoral Soc 18:30 Aras Ui Chathail
LawFirstLaw Soc 19:00 The Small Acoustic Room, Aras na Mac Leinn
Intermediate Stunt Group TrainingCheerleading Society 19:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn
Fansci Weekly Cardgames and WargamesFanSci 19:00 IT 203
Worlds Team Development SessionCheerleading Society 20:00 The Cube, Aras na Mac Leinn

Thursday 23rd February 2023OrganisationTime Location
Geography 2CEIM 12:00 IT203 IT Building
Geography 1CEIM 12:00 IT207
Geography 3CEIM 13:00 AMB G005 Arts Millenium Building
Soc & Pol 6CEIM 13:00 Aras Moyola MY123
Study SpaceZooSoc 14:00 Art Room Aras an Mac Leinn
Psychology 5CEIM 16:00 AC204, Arts Science Concourse
Psychology 4CEIM 16:00 AC203, Arts Science Concourse
Studio HoursArt Soc 16:00 Art Room Aras an Mac Leinn
Committee MeetingGranny Soc 17:00 The Hub
Committee meetingsWiSTEM 18:00 Alice Perry Engineering Building
Fansci Committee MeetingFanSci 18:30 'The View' - Áras na Mac Léinn
Audio engineering course ThursdayThe Socs Box 19:00 Band Rehearsal Room - Aras na Mac Leinn
Fansci Weekly EventFanSci 19:00 'The View' - Áras na Mac Léinn

Friday 24th February 2023OrganisationTime Location
International Stand up to Bullying DayDiversity Calendar 09:00 all around campus
Festival of Ayyam-i-Ha (Baha'i)Diversity Calendar 09:00 all around campus
Test as Orla editedCEIM 13:00 Eng 2002
Student PantryThe Socs Box 16:00 Aras Na Mac Leinn large acoustic room
TGI FridaysThe Socs Box 17:00 The Hub
Bible StudyAnaphora Orthodox Christian Fellowship Soc 21:00 Chapel Common Room

Saturday 25th February 2023OrganisationTime Location
Global Cafe SaturdaysThe Socs Box 12:00 The Hub